Tuesday, October 24, 2006

An Interesting Week or IT'S SEM BREAK!!!

After that storm, classes, periodical test, deceiving, blaming... Nevermind that. Now that it's semestral break for us MunSci students, it'll be blast, I think. I'm planning to finish off one of my new novels, "MunSci Life". But thinking of what I did through those days, I think that it'll be better that I would take a break from school work. Hehe, and another unexpected thing came up last Friday. Our teacher likes to recruit boys to join the school choir. I signed up and she says we will have practice this week until Saturday.

Oooohhh!! But I got a new printer for my computer and a Nokia 6070. My mom made a post-paid account so that I'll never ask load from her ever again. *sigh* It's good to know there's no practice today because it's the celebration of Ramadan. "Selamat Hari Raya"!!

Darn! After that Storm Milenyo, I've been missing some episodes of Pokemon. I'm trying to watch them via YouTube but some of them are already deleted. Also that video I've posted here is already gone. I didn't get the chance to watch 'em all. Ah, yes!! Tomorrow's episode's my favorite: Good 'Quil Hunting

Friday, October 06, 2006

A Little Time for Vacation

Ah, atlast, after the storm, summative tests, quizzes, plays, projects, and school work, I got time to have a little vacation at Calamba tomorrow. I'll have a little swimming. Though, it is one of my past classmate's party. Ah, life. The stress. Still, me and my classmate decided to join the choir that'll be having a practice tomorrow. I don't know if I can make it but I really want to join. Just before this day ends, I am listening to some Pokemon songs that really made me enjoy. It's just so darn catchy and the beat is so Pokélivel. Here are the lyrics:

Pokemon Theme

I wanna be the very best
Like no-one ever was
To catch them is my real test
To train them is my cause
I will travel across the land
Searching far and wide
Each Pokemon to understand
The power that's inside
Chorus
Pokemon! (Gotta catch 'em)
It's you and me
I know it's my destiny
Pokemon!
Ooh, you're my best friend
In a world we must defend
Pokemon! (Gotta catch 'em)
Our hearts so true
Our courage will pull us through
You teach me and I'll teach you
Pokemon
Gotta catch 'em, gotta catch 'em all!
Yeah
Gotta catch 'em all!
Every challenge along the way
With courage I will face
I will battle every day
To claim my rightful place
Come with me, the time is right
There's no better team
Arm in arm we'll win the fight
It's always been our dream
[Repeat chorus]

Pokemon: Johto Journeys Theme

Everybody wants to be a mas-ter
Everybody wants to show their skills
Everybody wants to get there faster
Make their way to the top of the hill
Each time you try
Your gonna get a little bit bet-ter
Each step you climb
It's one more step up the ladder
It's a whole new world we live in
(Do-do-do-do-do-do)
It's a whole new way to see
(Do-do-do-do-do-do)
It's a whole new place
With a brand new attitude
But 'cha still gotta catch ‘em all
Be the best that you can be
(Do-do-do-do-do-do)
Pokemon Johto
Everybody wants to make a statement
Everybody needs to call their mark
Stand alone in the victory circle
Stick their claim where the music starts
Give it all you've got
You can be the very best ever
Take your best shot
What you learn will come together
It's a whole new world we live in
(Do-do-do-do-do-do)
It's a whole new way to see
(Do-do-do-do-do-do)
It's a whole new place
With a brand new attitude
But 'cha still gotta catch em all
And be the best that you can be
(Do-do-do-do-do-do)
Pokemon Johto
(Do-do-do-do-do-do)
It's a whole new world we live in (live in, live in, live in)
It's a whole new way to see (to see, to see, to see)
It's a whole new place
With a brand new attitude (attitude, attitude)
But 'cha still gotta catch em all
And be the best that you can be
(Do-do-do-do-do-do)
Pokemon Johto
(Do-do-do-do-do-do)
Yeah
(Guitar solo)
[Repeat chorus]

Pokemon Theme-Orange Islands

So you wanna be a master of
Pokémon!
Do you have the skills to be
Number one!
I wanna take the ultamite test
On the courage to be bold
To risk it all and not forget
The lessons that i hold
I wanna go where none's been
Far beyond the crowd
Take command
Use the power that's in my hand
Oh hey !
We all live in a pokemon world
(pok'emon)
I wanna be
The greastest master of them all!
(greatest master)
We all live (yeah yeah)
I a pokemon world
(pokemon)
I wanna be the
greatest master of them all!!!!!!!!!
Pokémon!

Two Perfect GirlsBy Brock

A one woman man's what I wanna be
Stay by her side so faithfully
I would if I could, but it's just no good
Cos there's two perfect girls for me
Hey, whoa
Officer Jenny, oh can't you see
You can look me up and throw away the key
Jenny, if loving you's a crime
Then sentence me now and I'll do my time
My uniformed beauty is simply the best
She's got my heart under house arrest
But before that cop names me her boy
I'm head over heels (he's head over heels)
I'm head over heels for a nurse named Joy
Jenny, oh Jenny
Joy, oh Joy
A one woman man's what I wanna be
But there's two perfect girls for me
Hey, whoa
Nurse Joy, won't you please
Cure me of this bad disease
Oh Joy, the diagnosis is bleak
When I see your face my knees get weak
I'm burning up. I got the fever
She's my perfect nurse and I'd never leave her
Her bedside manner has healed so many
So why am I in love? (Why’s he so in love?)
Why am I in love with Officer Jenny?
Jenny, oh Jenny
Joy, oh Joy
A one woman man's what I wanna be
But there's two perfect girls for me
I've tried, and I've tried
And I've searched way deep inside
From these two I won't choose
I can't stand the bed news
About the name of the girl that
I'm gonna lose!
This can't go on, enough is enough
I've gotta pick one no matter how tough
It's time for eeny-meeny, miny-mo
But wait a second! (Wait a second!)
Wait a second! (Come on a wait a second)
What's her name? I've just gotta know!
I've just gotta know!!
Jenny, oh Jenny
Joy, oh Joy
A one woman man's what I wanna be
But there's one, no two, no three
Four, five, six, seven - so many
Perfect girls for me!